2022 AGIC Education and Training Symposium

AGIC Symposium Registration is Now Open!!!

Register now for the 2022 Education and Training Symposium.  The event will be in-person at the Prescott Resort and Conference Center from August 30th through September 2nd.

Maps & Apps Contest Is Also Open!!!

Share your great work with the Arizona GIS community by entering the 2022 AGIC Maps & Apps Contest!  Submit your entry at the Maps & Apps website by August 19th.

And More...

Check the AGIC Symposium Website, the AGIC website, AGIC Listserv, or follow-us on social media to get symposium updates, including agenda updates.

Also, be sure to visit the new AGIC YouTube channel to view recordings of the 2021 Symposium.

You are here

Council Members

AGIC Officers

Chairperson Eric Shreve, Arizona Department of Administration

Vice-chair Kevin Blake, Yavapai County

Past Chairperson Shea Lemar, Arizona State University

 

AGIC Committees

View AGIC Organizational Chart

911 Committee

Administrative and Legal Committee

AZGeo Advisory Committee

Conference Committee

Data Committee

Outreach Committee

 

AGIC Council Representatives

Representatives from State Agencies and Instrumentalities

Christopher Lukinbeal, University of Arizona

Dave Roby, Arizona Department of Emergency and Military Affairs

Eric Shreve, Arizona Department of Administration

Eugene Trobia, Arizona State University

James Meyer, Arizona Department of Transportation

Jenna Leveille, Arizona State Land Department

Julie Mikolajczyk, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality

Lucas Murray, Arizona Department of Transportation

Michael Hilstrom, Arizona Department of Water Resources

Nicole Eiden, Arizona Department of Health Services

Patrick Whiteford, Arizona Department of Transportation

Ryan McClain, Arizona Department of Public Safety

Shea Lemar, Arizona State University

Veronica Nixon, Arizona Department of Water Resources

Wesley Kortuem, Arizona Department of Health Services

 

Representatives from Federal Government Agencies

Chris Black, US Air Force

Jay Corum, US Bureau of Reclamation

Keith Larson, US Department of Agriculture

Mark Christiano, US Forest Service

Michael Dennis, NOAA National Geodetic Survey

 

Representatives from GIS Consortia or Local Governments

 

Kevin Blake, Yavapai County

Kris Estes, City of Buckeye 

Eric Feldman, Maricopa County

Jason Howard, Maricopa Association of Governments

Julie Jamarta, Pima Association of Governments

 

Representative from a Statewide Association of County Governments

Steven Whitney, Pima County

 

Representative from an Arizona Tribal Nation

Leslie Stovall, Gila River Indian Community

 

Representative from a Professional Geospatial Organization

Jack Avis, Arizona Professional Land Surveyors (APLS)

 

Representative from the Private Sector

Phil Ponce, Engineering Mapping Solutions

Arizona Geographic Information Council © 2012. All rights reserved.